Section 33 CGST Act 2017 – Amount of tax to be indicated in tax invoice and other documents.

By | April 16, 2017
Print Friendly, PDF & Email
(Last Updated On: June 28, 2017)

Section 33 CGST Act 2017

[ Section 33 CGST Act 2017 Notified w.e.f 01.07.2017 vide Notification No. 9/2017 – Central Tax Dated 28th June, 2017 ]

Section 33 CGST Act 2017 explains Amount of tax to be indicated in tax invoice and other documents and is Covered in Chapter VII Tax Invoice, Credit and Debit Notes

[Note : CGST Act 2017 also known as CENTRAL GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 assented by the President of India on 12-4-2017 -An Act to make a provision for levy and collection of tax on intra-State supply of goods or services or both by the Central Government and the matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. ]

Amount of tax to be indicated in tax invoice and other documents.

33. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Act or any other law for the time being in force, where any supply is made for a consideration, every person who is liable to pay tax for such supply shall prominently indicate in all documents relating to assessment, tax invoice and other like documents, the amount of tax which shall form part of the price at which such supply is made.


If you have any comments about Section 33 of CGST Act 2017 , share below your thoughts:

Related Book on GST Act

Section 33 CGST Act 2017

Direct Taxes Ready Reckoner
Service Tax Ready Reckoner
Company Law Ready Reckoner
tax deduction at source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *