5. Appointment of officers under Central Goods and Services Tax Act -Revised Model GST Law ( Nov 2016)

By | March 12, 2017
(Last Updated On: March 12, 2017)

Revised Model GST Law ( Nov 2016)

  1. Appointment of officers under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act 

(1) The Board may appoint such persons as it may think fit to be officers under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act.

PROVIDED that the persons appointed as officers under the State Goods and Services Tax Act of a State shall be deemed to be appointed as officers under this Act for the purposes of section 7 of this Act.

(2) Without prejudice to the provisions of sub-section (1), the Board may authorize a Principal Chief Commissioner/Chief Commissioner of Central Goods and Services

Tax or a Principal Commissioner/Commissioner of Central Goods and Services Tax or an Additional/Joint or Deputy/Assistant Commissioner of Central Goods and Service Tax to appoint officers of Central Goods and Services Tax below the rank of Assistant Commissioner of Central Goods and Services Tax.

[CGST]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *