Give PAN to Bank before 28.02.2017 , if not given till date : Govt Notification

By | January 7, 2017
(Last Updated On: January 7, 2017)

PAN (Permanent Account Number) to Bank

As per the Notification G.S.R. 14(E) Dated  06.01.2017  every person who has Bank account but has not furnished his PAN number to the bank at the time of opening of Bank account or subsequently  is required to furnish PAN before 28.02.2017. Relevant Portion of Notification is reproduced as follow :-

 In the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules), in rule 114B, after the third proviso, the following proviso shall be inserted namely,—

“Provided also that a person who has an account (other than a time deposit referred to at S.No.12 of the Table and a Basic Saving Bank Deposit Account) maintained with a banking company or a cooperative bank to which the Banking Regulation Act, 1949 (10 of 1949), applies (including any bank or banking institution referred to in section 51 of that Act) and has not quoted his permanent account number or furnished Form No. 60 , as the case may be, at the time of opening of such account or subsequently, he shall furnish his permanent account number or Form No. 60 , as the case may be, to the person specified in clause (c) of sub-rule (1) of rule 114C on or before the 28th day of February, 2017.”.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *