GST -Credit Can not be taken unless 4 Conditions are statisfied

By | March 17, 2017
(Last Updated On: March 17, 2017)

GST Credit

Extract of Section 16(2) –Eligibility and conditions for taking input tax credit of Revised Model GST Law

No registered taxable person shall be entitled to the credit of any input tax in respect of any supply of goods and/or services to him unless,-

(a) he is in possession of a tax invoice or debit note issued by a supplier registered under this Act, or such other taxpaying document(s) as may be prescribed;

(b) he has received the goods and/or services;

(c) the tax charged in respect of such supply has been actually paid to the account of the appropriate Government, either in cash or through utilization of input tax credit admissible in respect of the said supply; and

(d) he has furnished the return under section 34 .:

PROVIDED that where the goods against an invoice are received in lots or instalments, the registered taxable person shall be entitled to take credit upon receipt of the last lot or installment:

PROVIDED FURTHER that where a recipient fails to pay to the supplier of services, the amount towards the value of supply of services along with tax payable thereon within a period of three months from the date of issue of invoice by the supplier, an amount equal to the input tax credit availed by the recipient shall be added to his output tax liability, along with interest thereon, in the manner as may be prescribed.

Explanation.—For the purpose of clause (b), it shall be deemed that the taxable person has received the goods where the goods are delivered by the supplier to a recipient or any other person on the direction of such taxable person, whether acting as an agent or otherwise, before or during movement of goods, either by way of transfer of documents of title to goods or otherwise.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *