GST Tax Invoice : How many Number of Copies to be made

By | January 18, 2018
(Last Updated On: January 18, 2018)

I am having a wholesale business of Garments :

  • For registered dealers we issue Tax invoice in 3 copies. And
  • For Unregistered dealer we have got printed 2 copies of tax invoice only. We have not got printed the Transporter Copy as it is of no use for us because normally the Unregistered dealer are Retailers only and we do not send the goods to them through  transporter as Unregistered dealer are local only.

Whether 2 copies are OK or 3 copies is a must even if we keep Transporter Copy spare ?

Rule 48 of CGST Rules 2017

Manner of issuing invoice

  1. (1) The invoice shall be prepared in triplicate, in the case of supply of goods, in the following manner, namely,—

(a) the original copy being marked as ORIGINAL FOR RECIPIENT;

(b) the duplicate copy being marked as DUPLICATE FOR TRANSPORTER; and

(c) the triplicate copy being marked as TRIPLICATE FOR SUPPLIER.

 

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST ActsCentral GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
Category: GST

About CA Satbir Singh

Chartered Accountant having 12+ years of Experience in Taxation , Finance and GST related matters and can be reached at Email : Taxheal@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *