Is GST Tax invoice required for Advance Payment received for Goods / Services

By | January 17, 2018
(Last Updated On: January 17, 2018)

Is tax invoice required to be raised for advance payments received for goods or services under GST?

Section 31(3)  of CGST Act 2017 :

…….

 (d) a registered person shall, on receipt of advance payment with respect to any supply of goods or services or both, issue a receipt voucher or any other document, containing such particulars as may be prescribed [Rule 50 of CGST Rules ] , evidencing receipt of such payment;

No, tax invoice is not required to be raised for advance payments received for goods or services. The recipient of payment would be required to issue a receipt voucher [ As per Rule 50 of CGST Rules ] for receipt of payment.

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST ActsCentral GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *