Income Tax on Gratuity

By | December 4, 2017
(Last Updated On: December 4, 2017)

What is the taxability of Gratuity under Income Tax Act 1961 of India?

​​In the hands of a Government employee , Gratuity receipts are exempt from tax [ Section 10(10)(i) of Income Tax Act ]

In the hands of non-Government employee,  Gratuity is exempt subject to the limits prescribed in this regard [Section 10(10)(ii)  and Section 10(10)(iii) of Income Tax Act .]

[ Maximum Limit of Rs. 10,00,000 has been specified as the limit in case of retirement, etc., on or after 24-5-2010 vide Notification No. SO 1414(E), dated 11-6-2010 ]

Related Post

Income Tax Books

Income Tax Press Release

Income Tax Act 1961

Income Tax Forms

Income Tax Rules 1962

Income Tax Notifications

Income Tax Circulars

Income Tax Instructions

Income Tax Office Memorandum

Income Tax Judgments

Income Tax FAQ

Income Tax Video Tutorial

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *