ITC on promotional products/Materials and Marketing Items : AAR Ruling

By | September 12, 2021
(Last Updated On: September 12, 2021)

“Whether in the facts and circumstances of the case, the promotional products/Materials and Marketing Items used by the Applicant in promoting their brand and marketing their products can be considered as “inputs” as defined under section 2(59) of the CGST Act, 2017 and GST paid on the same can be availed as input tax credit in terms of section 16 of the CGST Act, 2017?”

RULING  of Authority of Advance ruling
1. The ITC on GST paid on the procurement of the “distributable” products which are distributed to the distributors, franchisees is allowed as the said distribution amount to supply to the related parties which is exigible to GST. Further the said distribution to the retailers for their use cannot be claimed as gifts to the retailers or to their customers free of cost and hence ITC of GST paid on such procurement is not allowed as per section 17(5) of the GST Acts.
2. The GST paid on the procurement of “non-distributable” products qualify as capital goods and not as “inputs” and the applicant is eligible to claim input tax credit on their procurement, but in case if they are disposed by writing off or destruction or lost, then the same needs to be reversed under section 16 of the CGST Act, 2017 read with rule 43 of the CGST Rules, 2017.
To get judgment at nominal price email Taxheal@gmail.com with case No 123 Taxheal.com 31

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *