NOTIFICATION NO. PA/ETC/2018/63 : EWay Bill Punjab : DATED 29-3-2018

By | March 29, 2018
(Last Updated On: May 18, 2018)

RULE 138 OF THE CENTRAL GOODS & SERVICES TAX RULES, 2017, READ WITH RULE 138 OF THE PUNJAB GOODS & SERVICES TAX RULES, 2017- E-WAY BILL – E-WAY BILL NOT REQUIRED FOR MOVEMENT OF GOODS WITHIN PUNJAB

NOTIFICATION NO. PA/ETC/2018/63DATED 29-3-2018

In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (d) of sub rule (14) of rule 138 of the Punjab Goods and Service Tax Rules, 2017, read with section 168 of the Punjab Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (Punjab Act No.5 of 2017), it is notified that no e-Way Bill will be required to be generated for a period of two months from 1st April, 2018 for movement of goods in connection with intra State supply provided such goods do not cross the State boundary during transit.

2. This order is being passed after having consultation with the Chief Commissioner of Central Tax, Chandigarh Zone.

3. It is clarified that within this period of two months, a supplier can optionally generate the e-Way Bill for intra-State supplies also.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *