Pay GST under RCM on unregistered purchases for period 01.07.2017 to 12.10.2017 : AAR

By | April 6, 2019
(Last Updated On: April 6, 2019)

 Provisions relating to payment of GST on reverse charge basis (RCM) under section 9(4) of CGST Act are applicable, irrespective of any threshold limit, right from 1-7-2017 to 12-10-2017

Thus, benefit of exemption from payment of tax on RCM as provided under section 9(4) of GST Act is not applicable from 1-7-2017 as claimed by applicant

AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, MAHARASHTRA

Famous Studios Ltd., In reB. TIMOTHY AND B.V. BORHADE, MEMBER

ORDER NO. GST-ARA-73/2018-19/B-166

DECEMBER  21, 2018

Download Ruling

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *