Tax Rates for Price Revision supplied Pre GST Act

By | January 9, 2019
(Last Updated On: January 9, 2019)

What Tax Rate to be charged in case of Price Revision of Contract entered before GST Act

As per Circular No 76/50/2018 GST Dated 31st December 2018 :

In case a debit note is to be issued under section 142(2)(a) of the CGST Act or a credit note under section 142(2)(b) of the CGST Act, what will be the tax rate applicable – the rate in the pre-GST regime or the rate applicable under GST?

  1. It may be noted that as per the provisions of section 142(2) of the CGST Act, in case of revision of prices of any goods or services or both on or after the appointed day (i.e., 01.07.2017), a supplementary invoice or debit/credit note may be issued which shall be deemed to have been issued in respect of an outward supply made under the CGST Act.

2. It is accordingly clarified that in case of revision of prices, after the appointed date, of any goods or services supplied before the appointed day thereby requiring issuance of any supplementary invoice, debit note or credit note, the rate as per the provisions of the GST Acts (both CGST and SGST or IGST) would be applicable.

Related Post

How to Apply GST Rate Change

GST Rates : Free Study Material

Outdoor catering services in canteen are taxable @ 18% GST: Gujarat AAR

8% GST on Affordable Housing :Finance Department clarify ( TRU circular ) 07.05.218

How to Search HSN / SAC GST Tax Rates

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *