Who has to Pay Income Tax Electronically

By | May 17, 2019
(Last Updated On: May 17, 2019)

On or after 1-4-2008, the following persons shall ‘pay tax electronically’—

(a)a company; and
(b)a person (other than a company), to whom provisions of section 44AB are applicable.

‘Pay tax electronically’ shall mean, payment of tax by way of—

(i)internet banking facility of the authorised bank; or
(ii)debit cards;

The word ‘tax’ shall have the meaning as assigned to it in clause (43) of section 2 of the Act and shall include interest and penalty.

Refer Income Tax Payment (India)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *