GST to be Shown Separately on Invoice

By | November 3, 2017
(Last Updated On: August 19, 2018)

GST to be Shown Separately on Invoice ?

Since some customers may not bear the taxes if shown separately, can a single consolidated price inclusive of all taxes be shown along with such a declaration?

Rule 46 CGST Rules (Tax Invoice ) tax invoice   shall be issued by the registered person containing the following particulars

(l) rate of tax (central tax, State tax, integrated tax, Union territory tax or cess);

(m) amount of tax charged in respect of taxable goods or services (central tax, State tax, integrated tax, Union territory tax or cess);

The invoice rules prescribe a separate field to mandatorily mention prominently, the amount of tax and the rate of tax applicable on the price at which the supply is made.

Therefore, mentioning a consolidated amount without showing the tax separately will not be valid.

Related GST Video Tutorials

Download TaxHeal Mobile App

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST Acts Central GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
GST HistoryGST History and Background Material

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *