Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency w.e.f 18.01.2019

By | January 17, 2019
(Last Updated On: January 17, 2019)

Ministry of Finance

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency relating to the Imported and Export Goods Notified

Posted On: 17 JAN 2019

            In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) No.02/2019-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 3rd January, 2019 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and  Customs (CBIC) hereby determines that the Rate of Exchange of Conversion of each of the Foreign Currencies specified in Column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 18th January, 2019be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.

SCHEDULEI

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
                 (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)(For Exported Goods)
1.Australian Dollar52.2550.00
2.Bahraini Dinar195.10183.05
3.Canadian Dollar               54.6052.75
4.Chinese Yuan10.7010.35
5.Danish Kroner11.0510.65
6.EURO82.7079.70
7.Hong Kong Dollar9.258.90
8.Kuwaiti Dinar243.00227.60
9.New Zealand Dollar49.4047.15
10.Norwegian Kroner8.508.20
11.Pound Sterling93.3590.10
12.Qatari Riyal20.2018.95
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal19.6018.40
14.Singapore Dollar53.5051.65
15.South African Rand5. 355.05
16.Swedish Kroner8.057.75
17.Swiss Franc73.3570.40
18.Turkish Lira13.7512.90
19.UAE Dirham20.0518.80
20.US Dollar72.1070.40

SCHEDULEII

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)    (2)(3)
  (a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Exported Goods)
1.Japanese Yen66.6064.15
2.Korean Won6.556.15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *