Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency w.e.f 21.12.2018

By | December 20, 2018
(Last Updated On: December 20, 2018)
Ministry of Finance

Exchange Rate of Foreign Currency Relating To Imported and Export Goods Notified

Posted On: 20 DEC 2018 4:59PM by PIB Delhi

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs No.96/2018-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated  6th December, 2018 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and  Customs hereby determines that the rate of exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 21st December, 2018, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to imported and export goods.

SCHEDULE-I

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
                 (a)                (b)
  (For Imported Goods)(For Exported Goods)
1.Australian Dollar51.2549.15
2.Bahraini Dinar193.40181.40
3.Canadian Dollar53.2051.40
4.Chinese Yuan10.4010.05
5.Danish Kroner10.9510.55
6.EURO81.8078.80
7.Hong Kong Dollar9.208.85
8.Kuwaiti Dinar239.95224.70
9.New Zealand Dollar48.9546.75
10.Norwegian Kroner8.257.95
11.Pound Sterling90.7587.55
12.Qatari Riyal20.0018.80
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal19.4518.20
14.Singapore Dollar52.3550.55
15.South African Rand5. 054.75
16.Swedish Kroner7.907.60
17.Swiss Franc72.3569.60
18.Turkish Lira13.7512.90
19.UAE Dirham19.8518.60
20.US Dollar71.4569.75

 

SCHEDULE-II

 

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
  (a)(b)
  (For Imported Goods)  (For Exported Goods)
1.Japanese Yen64.0061.65
2.Korean Won6.456.05

[F.No. 468/01/2018-Cus.V]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *