Exchange Rates of Foreign Currencies for Imported and Export Goods from 05th April 2019

By | April 4, 2019
(Last Updated On: April 4, 2019)

Exchange Rates of conversion of Foreign Currencies notified for Imported and Export Goods

Posted On: 04 APR 2019

In exercise of the powers conferred by section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in super-session of the notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) No.24/2019-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 20th March, 2019 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such super-session, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) hereby determines that the Rate of Exchange of conversion of each of the Foreign Currencies specified in Column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 5th April, 2019, be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in Column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said section, relating to Imported and Export Goods.

SCHEDULEI

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
(a)(b)
(For Imported Goods)(For Exported Goods)
1.Australian Dollar50.0047.75
2.Bahraini Dinar188.00176.15
3.Canadian Dollar52.3550.45
4.Chinese Yuan10.4010.05
5.Danish Kroner10.5010.15
6.EURO78.5575.65
7.Hong Kong Dollar8.908.55
8.Kuwaiti Dinar233.05217.35
9.New Zealand Dollar47.8545.65
10.Norwegian Kroner8.157.85
11.Pound Sterling92.0088.70
12.Qatari Riyal19.4518.25
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal18.9017.70
14.Singapore Dollar51.6049.80
15.South African Rand5. 004.70
16.Swedish Kroner7.557.25
17.Swiss Franc70.1067.40
18.Turkish Lira12.5511.80
19.UAE Dirham19.3018.10
20.US Dollar69.4567.75

SCHEDULEII

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
(a)(b)
(For Imported Goods)(For Export Goods)
1.Japanese Yen62.7560.40
2.Korean Won6.255.85

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *