GST Revenue collected November 2020 Rs 104963 Crore

By | December 1, 2020
(Last Updated On: December 1, 2020)
Ministry of Finance

Rs 1,04,963 crore of gross GST Revenue collected in the month of November 2020

Posted On: 01 DEC 2020 1:45PM by PIB Delhi

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of November, 2020 is ₹ 1,04,963 crore of which CGST is ₹ 19,189 crore, SGST is ₹ 25,540 crore, IGST is ₹ 51,992 crore (including
₹ 22,078 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹ 8,242crore (including ₹ 809 crore collected on import of goods). The total number of GSTR-3B Returns filed for the month of November up to 30th November 2020 is 82 lakhs.

The government has settled ₹ 22,293 crore to CGST and ₹ 16,286 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of November 2020 is ₹ 41,482 crore for CGST and ₹ 41,826 crore for the SGST.

In line with the recent trend of recovery in the GST revenues, the revenues for the month of November 2020 are 1.4% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 4.9% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 0.5% higher that the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of November 2020 as compared to November 2019.

 

 

 

State-wise growth of GST Revenues during Nov 2020[1]

StateNov-19Nov-20Growth
Jammu and Kashmir363360-1%
Himachal Pradesh7017588%
Punjab1,3751,3962%
Chandigarh165141-14%
Uttarakhand1,2801,2860%
Haryana5,9045,9280%
Delhi3,9953,413-15%
Rajasthan3,0713,1302%
Uttar Pradesh5,6785,528-3%
Bihar1,107970-12%
Sikkim15722342%
Arunachal Pradesh366068%
Nagaland233031%
Manipur3532-9%
Mizoram17170%
Tripura515813%
Meghalaya1171202%
Assam958946-1%
West Bengal3,4603,7478%
Jharkhand1,7201,90711%
Odisha2,3472,5288%
Chhattisgarh2,1762,1810%
Madhya Pradesh2,4532,4932%
Gujarat6,8057,56611%
Daman and Diu1012-98%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli145296105%
Maharashtra15,96815,001-6%
Karnataka6,9726,915-1%
Goa342300-12%
Lakshadweep20-75%
Kerala1,6911,568-7%
Tamil Nadu6,4497,08410%
Puducherry1571581%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands2523-7%
Telangana3,3493,175-5%
Andhra Pradesh2,2302,50712%
Ladakh9
Other Territory15379-48%
Centre Jurisdiction9513845%
Grand Total81,67482,0750.5%
Category: GST

About CA Satbir Singh

Chartered Accountant having 12+ years of Experience in Taxation , Finance and GST related matters and can be reached at Email : Taxheal@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *