Are minerals sent for export fully exempted from payment of GST or IGST ?

By | August 2, 2017
(Last Updated On: August 2, 2017)

Question . Are minerals sent for export in processed or raw form fully exempted from payment of GST or IGST?

Answer: In terms of the provision of Section 16(1) of the IGST Act, 2017 export of goods is considered as zero rated
supply. Further, in terms of the provision of Section 16(3) of the IGST Act, 2017 a registered person may export
goods (i) without payment of IGST against bond/letter of undertaking and claim refund of unutilised ITC, or (ii) on
payment of IGST,utilising eligible ITC and claim refund of such IGST.

Related GST FAQ

GST on Mining Sector : FAQ

GST on Handicraft Sector : FAQ

150 GST FAQ’s Replied by Govt of India

GST Tweet -100 FAQs replied by Govt ; Compilation

GST Rates FAQs on queries of Various Sectors Clarified by Govt

GST FAQs on queries of Various Sectors : Issued by Govt

GST FAQs for Traders

GST Handbook – Free Download

GST on Drugs and Pharmaceuticals : FAQ

GST on E Commerce : FAQ

GST on Food Processing Industry : FAQ

GST on Textile : FAQ’s

GST on Export : FAQ’s

GST on MSME : FAQ’s

FAQs on Composition Levy under GST ( India )

Drawback after GST regime

GSTIN / PAN and Invoice information in Shipping Bill

Bond or LUT along with Shipping Bill

Related Topic on GST

TopicClick Link
GST Acts Central GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
GST HistoryGST History and Background Material
Category: GST

About CA Satbir Singh

Chartered Accountant having 12+ years of Experience in Taxation , Finance and GST related matters and can be reached at Email : Taxheal@gmail.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *