OIDAE Services excluded from telecommunication services under Place of Provision of Services Rules 2012

By | November 30, 2016
(Last Updated On: November 30, 2016)

Seeks to amend Place of Provision of Services Rules, 2012 so as to exclude ‘online information and database access or retrieval services’ from the definition of ‘telecommunication services’.

[TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE GAZETTE OF INDIA, EXTRAORDINARY, PART II, SECTION 3, SUB-SECTION (i)]

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

(DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE)

Notification No. 51/2016-Service Tax

New Delhi, the 30th Novemeber, 2016

G.S.R.—(E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 66C and clause (hhh) of sub-section (2) of section 94 of the Finance Act, 1994 (32 of 1994), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules to further amend the Place of Provision of Services Rules, 2012, namely :—

1. (1) These rules may be called the Place of Provision of Services (Second Amendment) Rules, 2016.

(2) They shall come into force on the 1st day of December, 2016.

2. In the Place of Provision of Services Rules, 2012, in rule 2, in clause (q), after the words “include broadcasting”, the words “and online information and database access or retrieval” shall be inserted.

[F. No. 354/149/2016-TRU]

(Mohit Tiwari)

Under Secretary to the Government of India

Note:- The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, vide notification No. 28/2012 – Service Tax, dated the 20th June, 2012 vide number G.S.R. 470 (E), dated the 20th June, 2012 and last amended by notification No.46/2016 – Service Tax, dated the 9 th November, 2016 vide number G.S.R. 1055 (E), dated the 9 th November, 2016

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *