Pay GST on Receipt of Prize Money from Horse Race : Maharashtra AAR

By | March 11, 2020
(Last Updated On: March 11, 2020)

Maharashtra Authority of Advance Ruling

M/s Vijay Baburao Shirke

Whether receipt of prize money from horse race conducting entities, in the event horse owned by the applicant wins the race, would amount to ‘supply under section 7 of the Central Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 or not and consequently, liable to GST or not?

GST-ARA- 12/2019-20/B- 106 Mumbai dated 04.10.2019

Download Click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *