TA Claim to family of deceased Govt. servant after one year of Death

By | December 24, 2016
(Last Updated On: December 24, 2016)

No.79016/1/2015-E.IV

Government of India

Ministry of Finance

Department of Expenditure

 North Bloch

New Delhi

Dated the 2 ls December, 2016

Office Memorandum

sub:- Applicability of provision below SR-147 to the family of deceased Govt. servant, in special circumstances- clarification regarding.

Various references are being received in this Department seeking clarification from this Department as to whether Rule below SR-148 for admitting Travelling Allowance (TA) claim by family of deceased employees beyond one year period of the death of the employee is also covered under GOI decision 2(iii) below Rule SR-147 which provides that ‘TA to Central Government servant on retirement may be availed of by a Government servant who is eligible for it, at any time during his leave preparatory to retirement, or within one year of the date of his retirement and powers to extend the time limit of one year will be exercised by the Administrative Ministries/ Departments with the approval of the FA concerned, in individual cases attendant with special circumstances.’

2. The matter has been considered in this Department and it has been decided that the above provision below SR-147 for extension of time limit of one year with the approval of FA of the concened Ministry, will also be applicable in case of family of the deceased Govt. servant

3. This is issued with the approval of Joint Secretary (Personnel).

(Nirmala Dev)

Deputy Secretary(EG)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *