Average GST Revenue Collections improved till January’19

By | February 8, 2019
(Last Updated On: February 8, 2019)

Ministry of Finance

GST Revenue Collections

Posted On: 08 FEB 2019 4:54PM by PIB Delhi

Considering present trend in the Monthly Collection of GST revenue, the changes in Revised Estimates vis-à-vis Budget Estimates for the FY 2018-19 are as under:

Goods and Services Tax (GST) (inBudget 2018-2019Revised 2018-2019
Rs. Crore)
  
   
CGST603900503900
IGST5000050000
GST Compensation Cess9000090000
Total743900643900

It is further submitted that the Month-Wise Gross Collection of Central Goods and Services Tax (CGST), State Goods and Services Tax (SGST), Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) and Cess for FY 2017-18 and FY 2018-19 are as under:

MonthGST collection (in Rs. Crore)
  
2017-182018-19
 
April1,03,459
May94,016
June95,610
July96,483
August95,63393,960
September94,06494,442
October93,333100,710
November83,78097,637
December84,31494,726
January89,8251,02,503
February85,962
March92,167
Average89,88597,555

In view of the above facts, it is clear that the GST collection in the current FY (2018-19) has been showing improvement compared to last FY (2017-18). The average gross collection of GST in the Current FY 2018-19 is Rs. 97,555 crore (till January’19) as compared to last year average collection of Rs. 89,885 crore.

This was stated by Shri Shiv Pratap Shukla, Minister of State for Finance in a Written Reply to a Question in Lok Sabha today.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *