GST on governmental Taxes like SEBI Fees and Stamp Duty etc

By | August 30, 2017
(Last Updated On: August 30, 2017)

Q.47 In reference to Section 15 of GST, CTT and STT are statutory levy under Income Tax. Is there any GST tax on another governmental Tax, SEBI Fees and Stamp Duty as per Various State Government rates?

Ans As per Section 15 the value will be inclusive of all taxes except CGST, SGST, UTGST and IGST. So all taxes will be included in the value for the purpose of GST except where benefit of Pure agent as provided in Rule 33 of CGST Rules, 2017 is availed.

 

Related GST FAQ

GST FAQ on Composition, Exports, Invoice and Returns , Job Work ,Levy

Related Topic on GST 

TopicClick Link
GST Acts Central GST Act and States GST Acts
GST RulesGST Rules
 GST FormsGST Forms
GST RatesGST Rates
GST NotificationsGST Act Notifications
GST CircularsGST Circulars
 GST JudgmentsGST Judgments
GST Press ReleaseGST Press Release
GST BooksBest Books on GST in India
GST CommentaryTopic wise Commentary on GST Act of India
GST You Tube ChannelTaxHeal You Tube Channel
GST Online CourseJoin GST online Course
GST HistoryGST History and Background Material

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *