No GST on Receipt of Adoption Fees from Adoptive parents of Orphaned Child : Maharashtra Authority of Advance Ruling

By | March 11, 2020
(Last Updated On: March 11, 2020)

Maharashtra Authority of Advance Ruling

M/s Children Of The World India Trust

Whether the activities conducted by The Children of the World (India) Trust are the “Charitable Activities” exempted under the Notification No.12/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 as amended and consequently, the receipt of the Adoption Fees paid under Regulation 46 of the Adoption Regulations, 2017 by the Prospective Adoptive Parents to the Trust is exempted from the levy of Goods and Services Tax

GST-ARA- 15/2019-20/B- 110 Mumbai dated 04.10.2019

Download Click here

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *