Rate of Exchange of conversion of Foreign Currencies notified w.e.f 21.03.2019

By | March 22, 2019
(Last Updated On: March 22, 2019)
Ministry of Finance

Rate of Exchange of conversion of the Foreign Currencies notified

Posted On: 22 MAR 2019 1:17PM by PIB Delhi

In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), and in supersession of the notification of the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) No.21/2019-CUSTOMS (N.T.), dated 7th March, 2019 except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and  Customs (CBIC) hereby determines that the Rate of Exchange of conversion of each of the foreign currencies specified in column (2) of each of Schedule I and Schedule II annexed hereto, into Indian currency or vice versa, shall, with effect from 21st March, 2019be the rate mentioned against it in the corresponding entry in column (3) thereof, for the purpose of the said Section, relating to imported and export goods.

SCHEDULE

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of one unit of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
 (a) (b)
(For Imported Goods)(For Exported Goods)
1.Australian Dollar50.0547.85
2.Bahraini Dinar189.50177.70
3.Canadian Dollar52.8550.90
4.Chinese Yuan10.4510.15
5.Danish Kroner10.7010.30
6.EURO80.0077.05
7.Hong Kong Dollar9.008.65
8.Kuwaiti Dinar235.65220.50
9.New Zealand Dollar48.5046.30
10.Norwegian Kroner8.257.95
11.Pound Sterling93.3090.00
12.Qatari Riyal19.6518.40
13.Saudi Arabian Riyal19.0517.85
14.Singapore Dollar52.0550.25
15.South African Rand4. 954.60
16.Swedish Kroner7.657.35
17.Swiss Franc70.5567.80
18.Turkish Lira13.0012.25
19.UAE Dirham19.4518.25
20.US Dollar70.0068.35

 SCHEDULEII

Sl.No.Foreign CurrencyRate of exchange of 100 units of foreign currency equivalent to Indian rupees
(1)(2)(3)
(a)(b)
(For Imported Goods) (For Exported Goods)
1.Japanese Yen63.1560.80
2.Korean Won6.305.95

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *