CA Exam -How to get certified copies / inspection of evaluated answer books ? FAQ

By | January 14, 2017
(Last Updated On: January 14, 2017)

How to get Certified copies/inspection of evaluated answer books of CA Exam

Frequently Asked Questions on, supply of certified copies/inspection of evaluated answer books

Please note that this paper is merely an attempt to provide answers to questions on the subject, posed to us, by the candidates from time to time, to the extent possible and with reference to the extant scheme of examination. However, this compilation is neither exhaustive not does it purport to be a source of complete information on the subject. Hence, candidates are advised, in their own interest, to refer to the announcement dated 19th January 2012 and the modifications thereto dated 1st August 2013 hosted on www.icai.org, besides referring to the Chartered Accountants Regulations, 1988.

  1. I want to apply for certified copies/inspection of my evaluated answer books. How do I proceed?

You can apply in the prescribed format and send the same along with the demand draft for the amount of fees applicable, ( i.e. Rs 500/- per paper) at the following address, by speed post or registered post:

The Deputy Secretary (Exams)
The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India
ICAI Bhawan
Indraprastha Marg
New Delhi 110 002.
Your application should reach us within 30 days from the date of declaration of result of the relevant exam.
Please superscribe the envelope with the name of the exam, i.e Final or Intermediate(IPC)E as the case may be.
There is no provision for submission of application for certified copies of evaluated answer books with late fee.
For the prescribed format/more details, refer to the announcement dated 31st December 2013 hosted on www.icai.org.

  1. Can I submit my application for certified copies online?

Yes. You can submit your application on-line at http://icaiexam.icai.org and also pay the applicable fees online by debit/credit card, master/visa/maestro. There is no difference in the amount of fees payable, between the two channels. However, we encourage you to submit your applications online, since, it expedites the process.

  1. When do I get the copies of the answer books, once I submit an application?

We endeavour to provide you the certified copies of your answer books within 30 days from the date of receipt of your application at ICAI, complete in all respects.

  1. Why should I use the portal?

Submission of application for certified copies/inspection and making payment of fees on-line is more convenient. You also save on the time and money spent on purchasing a draft, as also postage for dispatch. You are also sure that your transaction is successful.

  1. I have already applied for inspection/certified copies of my evaluated answer books. Will the same application be treated as an application for verification also? Or do I have to make a separate application for verification?

Before providing certified copies/inspection of evaluated answer books to the examinees, verification of answer books, within the scope of Regulation 39(4), will be carried out, by the office, suo motu, in respect of all applications for inspection and/or certified copy of evaluated answer book(s).
Verification under Regulation 39(4) covers the following aspects:
• Whether any question or part thereof has remained unvalued
• Whether there is any totaling error in any question or total marks on the cover page
• Whether there is any discrepancy between the stepwise marks, total marks for each question indicated on the cover page
However, it may be noted that re-evaluation of answers is not permissible under Regulation 39(4).
As such, you need not make a separate application for verification.

  1. Is it necessary that my application for certified copies of answer books should be handwritten?

Yes. Your application seeking certified copies of answer books should be in your own handwriting and duly signed by you. In case you are a Hindi medium candidate, your application should be in Hindi. In case you are applying on-line you will be required to upload scanned copy of your signed handwritten request.

  1. Is it necessary to submit the Declaration, contained in the prescribed application?

Yes. The Declaration in the prescribed format duly signed by you, should be sent along with the application. Failure to submit the same may result in correspondence and delay in getting the copies of answer books. In case you are applying on-line you will be required to upload scanned copy of the duly signed Declaration.

 

  1. I applied for certified copies of my evaluated answer books and received them. I am not satisfied with the evaluation of my answers and the marks awarded. I want to apply for re-evaluation of my answer book. Can I do so?

No. Re-evaluation of evaluated answer books is not permitted as per CA Regulations 1988.

  1. I applied for certified copies of my evaluated answer books and received them. I notice that the marks awarded on the answer books are different from the marks on my mark sheet? Why is it so?

In terms of Regulation 39(2) of the CA Regulations 1988, the Council of the Institute may, in its discretion, revise the marks obtained by all the candidates or a section of candidates in any particular paper or papers or in the aggregate in such manner as may be considered necessary. The term “section” used in the above mentioned Regulation refers to the category of the candidates whose answer papers are valued by an examiner and such other category of candidates as may be specified by the Council. Marks awarded on the answer books are the marks given by the examiner, based on the actual performance of the candidate. Marks given on the mark sheet include marks awarded in terms of Regulation 39(2) mentioned above.

  1. I applied for certified copies of my evaluated answer books and received them. I notice that some part of the answers are not evaluated by the examiner or there is a totaling error or marks awarded have not been carried forward to the cover page or such other matters that fall within the scope of verification covered under Regulation 39(4). What should I do now?

You can write to the Deputy Secretary (Exams) about the same, within 30 days from the date of the letter.

  1. I applied for certified copies of my answer books and got them. However, pursuant to suo motu verification carried out by the office, upon my application for certified copies, marks awarded to me got revised. Will I get refund of the fee paid by me for getting certified copies?

No. Fees paid for obtaining certified copies is not refundable, under any circumstances.

  1. How do I come to know whether copies of answer books have been dispatched to me?

You can check the status of your application for certified copies ( whether on-line or physical ) at http://icaiexam.icai.org .

You can also send an email at the following email IDs, as per the exam:

cpt_exam@icai.in
intermediate_examhelpline@icai.in
final_examhelpline@icai.in
dms_examhelpline@icai.in (For post qualification courses)

You can also contact on the following telephone numbers:

Help Desk: 0120 3054 851, 852, 853, 835

CPT : 0120 3054 805, 806
Intermediate : 0120 3894 810, 832
Final : 0120 3054 808, 809
Post qualification courses : 0120 3054 836

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *